United Motorcoach Ass'n, Inc. v. Welbes
[…] See generally 49 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq.; 49 C.F.R. Ch. VI. Of relevance here is a condition that recipients of FTA funding generally may not "provide charter bus transportation service outside the urban area in which it provides regularly scheduled public transportation service." 49 U.S.C. § 5323(d)(1). The purpose of this provision is:

to ensure that the [federal] assistance will not enable a governmental authority or an operator for a governmental authority to foreclose a private operator from providing intercity charter bus service if the private operator can provide the service.

49 U.S.C. § 5323(d); see also 49 C.F.R. § 604.1 ("49 U.S.C. [§ ] 5323(d), ... protects private charter operators from unauthorized competition from recipients of Federal financial assistance under the Federal Transit Laws.").

There are, however, multiple exceptions under which recipients of FTA funding may provide charter service.