United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] See Dowdell v. City of Jeffersonville, 907 N.E.2d 559, 564 (Ind.Ct.App.2009) (citation omitted), trans. denied.

ANALYSIS

During the years at issue, Indiana imposed an income tax on the part of every corporation's adjusted gross income that was derived from sources within Indiana. SeeInd.Code § 6–3–2–1(b) (2000) (amended 2002). Indiana Code § 6–3–2–2.8(4), however, provided certain entities with an exemption from that tax: “there shall be no tax on the adjusted gross income of ... [i]nsurance companies subject to tax under IC 27–1–18–2.” Ind.Code § 6–3–2–2.8(4) (2000) (amended 2002). In turn, Indiana Code § 27–1–18–2, in relevant part, provided:

(a) Every insurance company not organized under the laws of this state ... and doing business within this state shall, on or before March 1 of each year, report to the department [of insurance], under the oath of the president and secretary, the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state, or in the case of marine or transportation risks, on policies made, written, or renewed within this state during the twelve (12) month period ending on December 31 of the preceding calendar year. From the amount of gross premiums described in this subsection shall be deducted ... considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state from companies authorized to transact an insurance business in this state[.]

* * * * * *

(c)(1) For the privilege of doing business in this state, every insurance company required to file the report provided in this section shall pay into the treasury of this state an amount equal to [two percent (2%)] of the excess, if any, of the gross premiums over the allowable deductions[.]

Ind.Code § 27–1–18–2(a), (c)(1) (2000) (amended 2001).2

Physical Presence