United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] First, the Commission has not adequately explained how the statutory phrases "direct and indirect postal costs attributable to [a particular competitive] product through reliably identified causal relationships" and "costs ... uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products" can coincide. It is far from clear that these phrases have the same meaning. And the Commission has not demonstrated that, although they have distinct meanings, the phrases nonetheless coincide in application. Second, in focusing on costs attributed to competitive products under § 3633(a)(2), the Commission failed to discharge its responsibility under § 3633(b) to "consider ... the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." 39 U.S.C. § 3633(b) (emphasis added). The Commission must consider any costs made relevant by § 3633(b). It does not matter whether the Commission has arguably considered such costs in implementing its responsibilities under § 3633(a)(2). These two points are amplified in the opinion below.