United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Armold
[…] Gallagher, 306 U.S. 182, 59 S.Ct. 396, 83 L.Ed. 595, the court upheld a state tax on the storage and use of property bought outside the state by a railroad company and a public utility on the theory the storage of property within the state was an event occurring after actual movement in interstate commerce had ceased and prior to the use or consumption of such property in interstate commerce. The opinions specifically noted that rolling stock was not involved.
As a result of this development, the 1945 Kansas legislature amended the law to reflect the change made by the Gallagher opinions. (G.S.1947 Supp. 79-3701 et seq.) The pertinent provisions now appear as K.S.A. 79-3703 and 79-3704(a). K.S.A. 79-3703 provides:
There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property. Such tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the consideration paid by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate of three percent (3%). All property purchased or leased within or without this state and subsequently used, stored or consumed in this state shall be subject to the compensating tax if the same property or transaction would have been subject to the Kansas retailers' sales tax had the transaction been wholly within this state.'
K.S.A. 79-3704(a) provides:
'The provisions of this act shall not apply:
'(a) In respect to the use, storage or consumption of any article of tangible personal property brought into the state of Kansas by a nonresident who is within the state for not to exceed sixty (60) days for his or her use or enjoyment while within the state; or by a railroad or public utility for consumption or movement in interstate commerce;'