United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. v. Reagan, 83-1012
[…] Parts 2 and 3 of the order, dealing with intelligence collection procedures and limitations, are set forth as an appendix to this opinion.

Appellants seek to challenge the legality of a number of features of the order, some of which are new but most of which are carried forward from the prior order on the same subject, Executive Order No. 12036, 3 C.F.R. 112 (1979), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. Sec. 401 note (Supp. III 1979). The order prescribes that nothing it contains "shall be construed to authorize any activity in violation of the Constitution or statutes of the United States," Sec. 2.8, 3 C.F.R. at 213 (1982), and requires agency heads to "[r]eport to the Attorney General possible violations of federal criminal laws by employees," Sec. 1.7(a), 3 C.F.R. at 204 (1982), and to "[r]eport to the Intelligence Oversight Board ... concerning any intelligence activities of their organizations that they have reason to believe may be unlawful," Sec. 1.7(d), 3 C.F.R. at 205 (1982).