United Serv. Auto. Ass'n v. Mich. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n.
[…] The Court stated that for purposes of the catastrophic claims provisions, “resident” referred to those insureds who actually live within this state and are required to purchase no-fault automobile insurance policies written in this state that provide the compulsory security requirements of MCL 500.3101(1), but also to certain insureds who do not live within this state but are nonetheless required to register, and thus insure, their vehicles in this state. Id. at 719–720, 723, 449 N.W.2d 660. Specifically, the Supreme Court held as follows:

[W]e conclude that [MCL 500.3104(2) ] requires indemnification only when the member insurer has paid benefits in excess of $250,000 under a policy which was written in this state to provide the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1) ] of the no-fault act for the “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state....” [Defendant], whose policy of restricting indemnification to “residents of this state” is the subject of this dispute, has acknowledged that for purposes of indemnification under [MCL 500.3104(2) ] it considers all owners or registrants of motor vehicles required to be registered here to be