United Source One, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Directive 12,600.1 at 8-9.

Although the FMIA focuses on ensuring the quality of meat products, it also prohibits—as noted earlier—misleading and/or misbranded labeling. To wit, the FMIA prohibits both an official establishment and a re-boxing facility from "do [ing] ... any act ... which is intended to cause or has the effect of causing [meat] to be ... misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 610(d). Meat is misbranded "if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." Id. § 601(n)(1) (emphasis added). 9 C.F.R. § 317.8(a) likewise provides that "[n]o product or any of its ... packaging ... shall bear any false or misleading marking, label, or other labeling and no statement, word, picture, design, or device which conveys any false impression or gives any false indication of origin or quality or is otherwise false or misleading shall appear in any marking or other labeling." The misbranding prohibition includes the FSIS official mark of inspection. 21 U.S.C. § 601(p) ("The term 'labeling' means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.").