United Source One, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Ordinarily, an official establishment does not ship its products directly to the end-use consumer. Instead, an official establishment ships meat to a "re-boxing" facility, a middleman operation that repackages and resells meat, often under a different brand name. Because the re-boxer itself does not slaughter meat, it is not subject to the FMIA's mandatory inspection requirements. See 21 U.S.C. § 608 ("The Secretary shall cause to be made ... such inspection of all ... establishments in which amenable species are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are prepared for commerce....").