United Source One, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] "[D]ay or night," FSIS inspectors have access to an official establishment to ensure that it operates in sanitary conditions and that its meat is not "adulterated." 21 U.S.C. § 606(a). Commercial meat products that meet the FMIA's standards are marked as "[i]nspected and passed." Id. At 9 C.F.R. § 312.2, the following example of an "official mark" of inspection appears:

Each FSIS inspection mark includes a unique establishment number2 that identifies the product as having been "prepared" in the facility to which the establishment number belongs. 9 C.F.R. § 305.1(a) ("An official number shall be assigned to each establishment granted inspection ... [and] shall be used to identify all inspected and passed products prepared in the establishment."). An authorized FSIS inspection mark ordinarily must appear both on the "immediate container" of a commercial meat product, for example, vacuum packaging, id. § 317.1, and on any external container, for example, a shipping box, see id. § 316.13.