UNITED STATES BREWERS ASS'N v. Cesar Perez, Civ. No. 78-1370.
[…] It is Plaintiffs' contention that the statute in question is violative of Art. I, Section 8; Art. IV, Section 3, Clause 2; Art. VI, Clause 2 and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. It is further alleged that the statute transgresses the Federal Relations Act, particularly 48 U.S.C. §§ 737 and 741a, in that it discriminates between articles imported from the United States or foreign countries and similar articles manufactured in Puerto Rico.
The controlling threshold question in this case is jurisdictional. The Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. § 872 reads as follows:
"No suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the district Court of the United States for Puerto Rico.