United States Dep't of the Navy v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 10–1304.
[…] The second track—the track chosen by the unions in this case—is binding arbitration. Every collective bargaining agreement between an agency and a union must include a negotiated grievance procedure, and every grievance procedure must allow a party dissatisfied with the outcome of the grievance negotiations to opt for binding arbitration. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1), (b)(1)(C)(iii). Once the arbitrator reaches a decision, either party may file exceptions to the arbitrator's award with the Federal Labor Relations Authority. 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a). The Authority reviews the arbitration award to ensure that it is not “contrary to any law, rule, or regulation,” or otherwise deficient on any ground “similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations.” Id.

An aggrieved party may elect either track—the statutory complaint procedure or binding arbitration—but not both. 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d).

When the aggrieved party chooses the second track,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
49 cases
  • U.S. House of Representatives v. Burwell