Decision Date19 June 2012
[…] In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See U.S. Dep’t of Def., Dep’ts of the Army & the Air Force, Ala. Nat’l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings unless the appealing party establishes that those factual findings are deficient as nonfacts. See, e.g., AFGE, Local 1164, 66 FLRA 74, 78 (2011) (Local 1164).

A. The award is not contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 550.111.

The Agency argues that the award is contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 550.111. Exceptions at 3. Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground” listed in 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(a)-(c). 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1); AFGE, Local 405, 66 FLRA 437, 437 n.1 (2012). As the Agency does not provide...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.