United States ex rel. Riedel v. Bos. Heart Diagnostics Corp.
[…] 3. The Stark Law

The Stark Law prohibits physicians from referring patients to anyone with whom he or she has a financial relationship. Specifically, "if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity ... [,] the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A). A financial relationship is defined as "an ownership or investment interest in the entity, or ...a compensation arrangement ... between the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and the entity." Id. § 1395nn(a)(2)(A)(B).

4. The False Claims Act

"The False Claims Act imposes civil liability on any person who knowingly submits false claims to the government." United States ex rel. Dig. Healthcare, Inc. v. Affiliated Comput.