United States ex rel. White v. Gentiva Health Servs., Inc.
[…] When a home-health agency reaches a certain number of visits during a given 60-day episode—the Therapy Threshold—Medicare will increase the reimbursement paid on the patient's behalf.

Medicare conditions payment on the physician's certification that the beneficiary is homebound and in need of skilled services. 42 C.F.R. § 409.41(b). Medicare also conditions payment on the beneficiary actually being homebound and actually needing skilled services. 42 C.F.R. § 409.41(c) (conditioning payment on all requirements contained in §§409.42-409.47 being met, including 42 C.F.R. § 409.42(a)). Additionally, Congress has statutorily prohibited the payment of any Medicare claim for services that are not medically reasonable and necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) ("no payment may be made for any expenses incurred for items or services which . . . are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member").

B. Factual Allegations

Gentiva Health Services is a home-health agency that provides home-health services to more than 350,000 patients nationwide. In 2009, Gentiva received approximately 80 percent of its home-health revenues from Medicare and Medicaid.