United States ex rel. Salt Energy, LLC v. Lexon Ins. Co., Case Number: 19-20473-CIV-MORENO
[…] Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 121-22 (1974). Under the statute, such subcontractors and suppliers sue on the payment bond to recover amounts unpaid by general contractors. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). The general contractors furnish the bond to the United States before executing the prime contract to ensure that those working on the project will receive payment. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The Miller Act dictatesthe location of where a subcontractor or supplier can enforce the bond, stating that venue is proper wherever the prime contract is to be "performed and executed." 40 U.S.C § 3133(b)(3)(B). The relevant language of the provision reads: "Venue—A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy." 40 U.S.C § 3133(b)(3).
At issue is that venue provision of the Miller Act.