United States ex rel. Prather v. Brookdale Senior Living Cmtys., Inc., 15–6377
[…] Medicare-covered home-health services include: [s]killed nursing services,” [h]ome health aide services,” [p]hysical therapy,” [s]peech-language pathology services,” [o]ccupational therapy services,” and [m]edical social services.” R. 86-2 (2015 Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 7 Home Health Services § 10.1[A] ) (Page ID #1243).

A home-health agency receives its Medicare patients via referrals, and “Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health services only if a physician certifies and recertifies” the patient's eligibility for and entitlement to those services. 42 C.F.R. § 424.22

. The physician must certify that: (1) home-health services “are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home ... and needs or needed” covered home-health services; (2) “a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician”; (3) “such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician”; and