United States ex rel. Kraus v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] The Discount Window is a standing facility through which the Fed makes short-term loans to depository institutions. See Bloomberg, L.P. v. Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys. , 601 F.3d 143, 145 n.1 (2d Cir. 2010). The terms of these loans depend on a borrower’s financial condition: The FRA and related regulations promulgated by the Board authorize the FRBs to extend credit at a "primary credit rate" as a "backup source of funding to a depository institution ... that is in generally sound financial condition," 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(a), and at a higher, "secondary credit rate" as "a backup source of funding to a depository institution that is not eligible for primary credit if, in the judgment of the Reserve Bank, such a credit extension would be consistent with a timely return to a reliance on market funding sources," id. at § 201.4(b).

FRBs are also authorized to extend longer-term secondary credit to depository institutions if "such credit would facilitate the orderly resolution of serious financial difficulties." Id.