United States ex rel. Anderson v. Curo Health Servs. Holdings
[…] Holloway v. Heartland Hospice, Inc., 960 F.3d 836, 842 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.20(b), 418.22(b)(1)). The decision to admit a Medicare or Medicaid patient into hospice must be made on the recommendation of the hospice provider's "medical director in consultation with, or with input from, the patient's attending physician (if any)." 42 C.F.R. § 418.25(a). In making that decision, the medical director must consider "(1) [diagnosis of the terminal condition of the patient[;] (2) [o]ther health conditions, whether related or unrelated to the terminal condition[; and] (3) [c]urrent clinically relevant information supporting all diagnoses." 42 C.F.R. § 418.25(b).