United States ex rel. MC2 Sabtech Holdings, Inc. v. GET Eng'g Corp.
[…] (See generally ECF No. 1 ("Compl.").) Although not provided by the Parties, an overview of the statutory and regulatory framework incentivizing procurement contracts with WOSBs is critical to understanding Relator's claims and the Parties’ arguments.

Congress enacted the Small Business Act of 1953 with "the declared policy ... that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise ... and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation." See PL 83-163 § 202, 67 Stat. 230, 232 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 631(a) ). One of the means identified by Congress was "to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for supplies and services for the Government be placed with small-business enterprises." See id. To carry out its identified policies, Congress created the Small Business Administration ("SBA"). See PL 83-163 § 204(a), 67 Stat. 230, 233 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 633(a) ).