United States ex rel. MC2 Sabtech Holdings, Inc. v. GET Eng'g Corp.
[…] In 1978, Congress enacted a policy to ensure greater participation of small businesses in federal procurement contracts by establishing annual goals for the percentage of the total value of all prime and subcontract awards. See Act to Amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, PL 95-507, 92 Stat. 1757 (1978) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g) ). In 1994, Congress added an annual five-percent goal for small business concerns owned and controlled by women (the "WOSB Goal"). See Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 ("FASA"), PL 103-355 § 7106, 108 Stat. 3243, 369 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(v) ("The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.")).