United States Postal Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n, 11–1117.
[…] The Commission does not altogether dispute that negative inference, but argues in its brief that in an “extreme case” subsection (c)(14)'s catch-all phrase—invoking “the policies of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission determines appropriate”—allows it to incorporate the more generally applicable standards found in 39 U.S.C. § 101. Respondent's Br. 29. The “title” referred to is title 39, which of course includes 39 U.S.C. § 101(d). It thus interprets subsection (c)(14) to permit it to override the more particular requirements found in subsection (c)'s thirteen specific factors, where necessary to “apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis,” see id. § 101(d), and more generally to make sure that market-dominant rates are “consistent with the overarching financial and policy goals set forth” in the PAEA. Respondent's Br. 31 (quoting S.Rep. No. 108–318, at 8 (2004)).