United States Postal Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n, 11–1117.
[…] Petitioner's Br. 21. (The logic of the distinction might be that non-cost-based pricing for a competitive product inflicts special damage—on competition and its expected consumer benefits. Of course that hypothesis doesn't explain how the Service, in marketing a class of products all of which are competitive, could generate returns sufficiently above cost to cross-subsidize other products within the class.) Clearly the linguistic distinction tends to shore up the negative inference the Postal Service draws from § 3622(c)(2)'s omission of the word “product.”

The Commission does not altogether dispute that negative inference, but argues in its brief that in an “extreme case” subsection (c)(14)'s catch-all phrase—invoking “the policies of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission determines appropriate”—allows it to incorporate the more generally applicable standards found in 39 U.S.C. § 101. Respondent's Br. 29. The “title” referred to is title 39, which of course includes 39 U.S.C. § 101(d).