United States Steel Corporation v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, [J-20A-V-2004] (PA 9/22/2004)
[…] Claimant initially received full unemployment benefits, reduced only by part-time wages. He also received monthly retirement pension disbursements under the Plan in the amount of $1,830.00. The local office of employment security (the "Job Center") ultimately reduced Claimant's weekly benefit by $212.00, a sum representing one half of the weekly prorated amount of Claimant's pension receipts.2 This reduction was effected pursuant to Section 404(d)(2) of the Unemployment Compensation Law,3 43 P.S. §804(d)(2), which provides, in relevant part:

(i) . . . for any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension . . . under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer, the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension as determined under subclause (ii).

(ii) If the pension is entirely contributed to by the employer, then one hundred per centum (100%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted. If the

Page 4

pension is contributed to by the individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted.

43...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT