United States v.  Washington
[…] Appellant entered a conditional guilty plea to the indictment pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(a)(2). The pre-sentence investigative report calculated the U.S. Guidelines sentencing range at 57 to 71 months' imprisonment, based on a offense level of 24, appellant's early acceptance of responsibility, and his criminal history. The district court sentenced appellant to 57 months' imprisonment and 36 months' supervised release.

II.

D.C.Code § 25–1001(a)(2) provides that “no person in the District [of Columbia] shall ... possess in an open container an alcoholic beverage in ... [a] vehicle in or upon any street, alley, park, or parking area....” It is a misdemeanor offense, punishable by a maximum fine of $500, or imprisonment for a maximum of ninety days, or both. Id. § 25–1001(d). Appellant does not deny that he was driving the car at night without lights in violation of D.C. Mun. Regs.