United States v. 113 Maynard Avenue, N.W., Grand Rapids, Mich., Kent Cnty.
[…] Once the United States did so, Vance, the Claimant, was required to produce specific facts to demonstrate that there was a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

This case is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983. To have standing under 18 U.S.C. § 983, Vance must be an “owner” for purposes of the statute, which requires a “valid assignment of an ownership interest” and excludes “a nominee who exercises no dominion or control over the property.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(A), (d)(6)(B)(iii). Assuming that Vance has standing as an owner, the statute then mandates a two-part test to resolve this matter. The first test is for the United States “to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). Assuming the United States does this, Vance then has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is an innocent owner. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1); United States v. Vehicle 2007 Mack 600 Dump Truck, 680 F.Supp.2d 816, 827 (E.D.Mich.2010).