United States v. 16,179 MOLSO ITAL.. 22 CAL. WINLEE DER., ETC., 701
[…] U. S. Atty., on the brief), for appellee.

Sidney Schreiberg, New York City, for appellants.

LUMBARD, Circuit Judge:

Goodwin Lee appeals from a combined judgment of the Eastern District of New York, entered in two cases which were tried together before Judge Bruchhausen, which condemned 16,179 Molso Italian .22 caliber Derringer Starter Guns belonging to Lee. Lee also appeals from Judge Bruchhausen's dismissal of his suit to enjoin the government from confiscating these same starter pistols that Lee had imported from Italy.

The only question is whether 18 U.S.C. § 921(a) which defines a firearm as "any weapon (including a starter gun) which * * * may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive" is unconstitutionally vague because of the words "may readily be converted." As applied to the facts of this case, we find no infirmity in the statute, and, accordingly, we affirm the judgments.

Lee was not a licensed dealer in firearms under the federal act, 18 U.S.C. § 921, et seq.