United States v. $400, 108.00
[…] To prevail on a civil forfeiture claim under this provision, the government must prove forfeitability by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).

“A violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5316 automatically triggers forfeiture under 31 U.S.C. § 5317.” United States v. $248, 430, No. 01-CV-5036 (SJF), 2004 WL 958010, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2004) (citation omitted). Section 5316 provides that “a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly. . . transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10, 000 at one time . . . from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(A).