United States v. $400, 108.00
[…] D'Amico v. City of New York, 132 F.3d 145, 149 (2d Cir. 1998).

In evaluating both parties' submissions, I must “construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and must resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences against the movant, ” Brod v. Omya, Inc., 653 F.3d 156, 164 (2d Cir. 2011) (citation omitted), but “only if there is a ‘genuine' dispute as to those facts, ” Scott, 550 U.S. at 380 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)).

DISCUSSION
I. The Government Has Proven Forfeitability Under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2)(A) But Not Under 31 U.S.C. § 5332(c)(1).
A. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2)(A)

The civil forfeiture provision in 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2)(A) states: “Any property involved in a violation of section . . . 5316 . . . of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.” To prevail on a civil forfeiture claim under this provision, the government must prove forfeitability by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).