United States v. 431/2 Gross Rubber Prophylactics
[…] The articles consist of certain rubber devices sold ostensibly for the purpose of preventing transmission of venereal disease. The government witnesses testified that, of the Xcello brand, 180 were tested and 14 contained holes; that 228 of the Silver-Tex brand were tested and 16 contained holes. Medical witnesses testified that the defective devices would not serve as a means for the successful prevention of the transmission of venereal disease.

Section 351 provides:

"A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated — * * *

"(c) If * * * its strength differs from, or its purity or quality falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess."

Section 352 provides:

"A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded —

"(a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."