United States v. 49.79 Acres of Land
[…] Generally, Congressional authority to condemn land for public use is conferred by general statutes. United States ex rel. T.V.A. v. Welch, 327 U.S. 546, 66 S.Ct. 715, 90 L.Ed. 843 (1946). Therefore, it is the function of Congress to decide what type of taking is "public." Then the authorized entity may do so to the full breadth of its authority. Id. Although this is a discretionary matter for Congress, it may be delegated. United States v. Threlkeld, 72 F.2d 464 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 293 U.S. 620, 55 S.Ct. 215, 79 L.Ed. 708 (1934). By the Act of April 24, 1888, 25 Stat. 94, 33 U.S.C. § 591 (1974), Congress conferred upon the Secretary of the Army the authority to condemn land to "maintain, operate or prosecute works for improvement of rivers and harbors for which provision has been made by law." United States v. Bowman, 367 F.2d 768, 770 (7th Cir.1966). The power granted under 33 U.S.C. § 591 (1976) is unlimited and discretion is clearly vested in the Secretary of the Army to determine the size and amount of the taking.