United States v. $6,999,925.00 of Funds Associated With Velmur Mgmt. Pte Ltd.
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,382, 70 Fed. Reg. 38,567 (June 28, 2005).

The Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control places individuals determined to be proliferators on the Specially Designated Nationals and Block Persons List (the "SDN" list). 31 C.F.R. §§ 544.201, 544.308. There are several consequences to a designation by OFAC. For example, Treasury regulations "block"1 any property interests, including money and other financial instruments, belonging to or used in support of individuals and entities placed on the SDN list. Id. § 544.201. Furthermore, both U.S. and non-U.S. persons are prohibited from facilitating the "provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person" on the SDN list, unless OFAC specifically licenses the transaction. Id. § 544.201(b); see also id. §§ 544.202(c), 544.301, 544.405.