United States v. $62,552.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] U.S. v. Funds in Amount of One Hundred Thousand One Hundred and Twenty Dollars ($100,120.00), 730 F.3d 711, 716 (7 Cir., 2013). "To meet this burden, the government may rely on evidence obtained after the filing of the complaint for forfeiture." $21,510.00 In U.S. Currency, 144 Fed. Appx. at 889;Title 18 U.S.C. 983(c)(2). Further, where "the Government's theory of forfeiture is that the property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of a criminal offense, the Government shall establish that there was a substantial connection between the property and the offense." See Title 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(3); Funds in Amount of One Hundred Thousand One Hundred and Twenty Dollars ($100,120.00), 730 F.3d at 716.

There is no dispute that United States currency may be subject to forfeiture.