United States v. 74.57 Acres of Land, More or Less, CIVIL ACTION 12-0239-WS-N
[…] United States, 467 U.S. 1, 9, 104 S.Ct. 2187, 81 L.Ed.2d 1(1984)(citation omitted).Pursuant to the Declaration of Taking Act, the Government may bring an expedited proceeding to acquire land, or an easement in land, for public use by filing a declaration of taking setting forth a statement of authority under which the land is being taken, the public use for which the land is being taken, a description of the land, the estate or interest in the land being taken, a plan showing the land being taken, and an estimate of the just compensation amount.See40 U.S.C. § 3114(a).Upon the Government's filing of the declaration of taking and depositing the estimated compensation amount in the court registry, the following events occur by operation of law: "(1) title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government; (2) the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government; and (3) the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation."40 U.S.C. § 3114(b);see alsoEast Tennessee Natural Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 825(4th Cir.2004)( ).Significantly, however, East Tennessee, 361 F.3d at 821(citation omitted).