United States v. 86.9 CASES, ETC., DIST. SPIRITS, WINE & BEER
[…] The second action was filed three days after Judge Kraft signed the Judgment of Acquittal and is the case at bar. In this action the government seeks the forfeiture of the 86.9 cases of spirits, wine and beer because of the alleged violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7302 which in part provides:

"It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws ... and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for the seizure of such property.

Claimant James Tarantino contends that this action is barred by Judge Kraft's Judgment of Acquittal.

The resolution of this issue is controlled by Coffey v. United States, 116 U.S. 436, 6 S.Ct. 437, 29 L.Ed. 684 (1886) which is factually very similar to the case at bar.