United States v. . 8677 ACRE OF LAND IN RICHLAND COUNTY
[…] Burton, 67 S.C. 515, 46 S.E. 340; Miller et al. v. City of Columbia, supra. They are entitled to be heard on the legality of the acts which will result in the alleged destruction of their residence.

But the real question in this controversy is, do the statutes relied upon authorize the United States to condemn lands owned by the State and dedicated to a prior public use.

The pertinent portions of the statutes involved in this controversy are as follows:

The Act of August 1, 1888, 40 U.S.C.A. § 257, is as follows: "In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been or shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses he shall be authorized to acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so. And the United States district courts of the district wherein such real estate is located, shall have jurisdiction of proceedings for such condemnation, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 of this title, or such other officer, to cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation, within thirty days from the receipt of the application at the Department of Justice."