United States v. Aangamik 15 Calcium Pangamate, 77 C 662
[…] Defendant argues that N,N-Dimethylglycine is a naturally occurring substance in food and is, itself, recognized as a food. Therefore, the fact that it is extracted from its natural habitat and offered in the form of a tablet does not change its character as a food.

Plaintiff contends that N,N-Dimethylglycine is a substance, the intended use of which resulted in its becoming a component of a food, specifically the Aangamik 15 tablets. According to 21 C.F.R. 170.3(g), "... `substance' in the definition of the term `food additive' includes a food or food component of one or more ingredients."

Section 321(f), 21 U.S.C. § 321(f), defines a "food" as follows:

The term "food" means (1) articles used for food or drink for man or other animals, (2) chewing gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such article.