United States v. Abhishek Krishnan's Real & Personal Prop.
[…] With leave of court, claimants filed a surreply on May 19, 2020.
The government seeks to strike all claims by claimants on the basis of fugitive disentitlement. On the same basis, the government argues that if claimants are disallowed from pursing a claim, their motion to stay pending resolution of the criminal case must be denied. Because, fugitive disentitlement is a threshold issue impacting both motions, the court addresses first its application under the circumstances of the case.
This rule in § 2466(a) "may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies." 28 U.S.C. § 2466(b).
The effect of an order of fugitive disentitlement is "to...
To continue reading
Request your trial