United States v. Acord
[…] The court entered judgment in favor of Acord against the Railroad Company for $10,000 and against the United States in favor of the Railroad Company in the amount awarded Acord.

The United States has appealed.

Two questions are presented:

1. Could the third-party claim be asserted against the United States in the Western District of Oklahoma?

2. Under the facts, was the Railroad Company entitled to indemnity from the United States?

I.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(b) provides that "Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States * * * may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Here the act or omission complained of occurred in the Eastern District of Oklahoma and the plaintiff resides in that district.

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act.2