United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] U.S. Customs and Border Protection ("Customs") regulations set out requirements for bond contracts, including that the signature and seal of corporate sureties and principals appear on the bond, among other requirements and conditions. See generally 19 C.F.R. Pt. 113; see also id. § 113.37(e) ("A bond executed by a corporate surety must be signed by an authorized officer or attorney of the corporation and the corporate seal must be affixed immediately adjoining the signature of the person executing the bond . . . ."); id. § 113.33(b) ("The bond of a corporate principal must be signed by an authorized officer or attorney of the corporation and the corporate seal must be affixed immediately adjoining the signature of the person executing the bond . . . .").