United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] ("Tricots"). See Aegis' Original Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 126 ("Aegis Original Br."). Aegis, a surety company, commenced this third-party action against Tricots, an importer, following the complaint in the main action, brought by Plaintiff the United States ("Plaintiff") to collect unpaid duties owed by Tricots that were secured by a customs bond written by Aegis. See Aegis' Answer and Third-Party Claim (Jan. 9, 2012), ECF No. 13; Pl.'s Compl., Ex. A (bond), ECF No. 2-1.

The court has jurisdiction over Aegis' third-party action under 28 U.S.C. § 1583(2). See 28 U.S.C. § 1583(2) (2012) ("In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any . . . third-party action of any party, if . . . such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.").