United States v. Ahmed
[…] As amended, § 2339B imposes criminal liability, up to life in prison, upon "[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to [an FTO], or attempts or conspires to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). The term "material support or resources" includes, inter alia, "personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself)." 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1). As amended, § 2339D imposes criminal liability, up to 10 years imprisonment, upon "[w]hoever knowingly receives military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training [as an FTO]."