United States v. Aholelei
[…] Id. at PageID # 173. He remains close to all of the children.

In 2003, Aholelei was convicted in state court in Hawaii of two counts of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-715 (2003); ECF 61, PageID #s 168-69. He was sentenced to concurrent five-year prison terms. ECF 61, PageID #s 168-69. Aholelei was paroled in 2005, but his state felony record was pivotal to his indictment in federal court in 2012 for Possession of Explosives by a Prohibited Person in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1) (Count 1).

Section 842(i) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.

Id.; see ECF 62-3, PageID #s 211-12. In Count 1 of the Indictment, Aholelei, having been previously convicted of First Degree Terroristic Threatening, was charged with having "knowingly received and possessed explosive materials, i.e., forty-eight (48) 3, 4, and 5 inch aerial display fireworks." ECF 62-3 at PageID # 211. The fireworks were allegedly "shipped [to the United States] . . . from the People's Republic of China." Id.

Count 2 of the Indictment charged Aholelei with Distribution of Explosives by a Non-Licensee in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)(3)(B) (Count 2), which provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . other than a licensee or permittee knowingly . . . to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee." Id.; see ECF 62-3, PageID # 212. The Indictment alleged that Aholelei had "knowingly distributed explosive materials"--i.e., the same forty-eight fireworks--"to a person who was not a licensee or permittee." ECF 62-3 at PageID # 212.