United States v. Ahuja
[…] Count XXII; see also Uttam Aff. (Def. Ex. D) ¶ 5 ( ).
Count Twenty-Three sets forth violations of section 842(a)(1) and 842(c)(1)(A) of title 21 of the United States Code16 for illegal possession of two (full or partial) bottles of Alprazolam which had previously been dispensed to Nicholas or Uttam. See Am. Compl. Count XXIII.
Maximum penalties for the various violations of law by Dr. Ahuja are set out in the statutes. "[A]ny person who violates" section 842(a)(1), "shall, with respect to any such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000." 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A). "In the case of a violation of" section 842(a)(5), "the civil penalty shall not exceed $10,000." 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(B).
391 F.3d at 399 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); Pl.'s Mem. at 1-2; Def.'s Mem. at 1-2.
The court finds that Dr.