United States v. Akova
[…] (3) the authorities to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of those authorities to deal with those circumstances;
(4) why the President believes such actions are necessary to deal with those circumstances; and
(5) any foreign countries with respect to which such actions are to be taken and why such actions are to be taken with respect to those countries.

50 U.S.C. § 1703(a)-(b).

Then, after the President executes his or her authority under the IEEPA, he must "consult regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are exercised." 50 U.S.C. § 1703(a). "At least once during each succeeding six-month period" following the initial exercise of any authority granted by the IEEPA, the President is required to report to Congress the actions taken since the last report and update any information previously reported to Congress.