United States v. Akova
[…] [Id. at 8.] The government has responded to the motion [Doc. 36], and Akova has filed a reply [Doc. 37]. For the following reasons I RECOMMEND that Akova's motion be DENIED.

I. Overview of the IEEPA and the ITR
A. The IEEPA

Enacted in 1977, the IEEPA grants the President certain powers to "deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat . . . to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States" that "has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States[.]" 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). If the President declares a national emergency with respect to such a threat, he is authorized to regulate certain types of economic activities "under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise." Id. § 1702(a).

The IEEPA requires the President to report to Congress when exercising power granted to him under the Act.