United States v. Alexander
[…] Teague, 443 F.3d 1310, 1314 (10th Cir.2006). Because Defendant does not argue plain error, we could end our analysis there. See Richison, 634 F.3d at 1130–31. In any event, we see no reason to limit the meaning of “placing ... in fear” by excluding the making of false representations that induce fear, and we are aware of no precedent saying that. See Teague, 443 F.3d at 1318–19 (for asserted error to be “plain,” it must be “clear under current law” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Finally, Defendant contends that § 266c defines fear more broadly than § 2241 and § 2242, because fear under the California statute means “the fear of physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of the person's family,” Cal.Penal Code § 266c, while the federal statutes require “fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” Aplt. Br. at 17 (internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant is right about § 2241 but he misreads § 2242. Section 2241 requires inducing fear of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. But § 2242 does not. Indeed, that is why § 2242 is entitled “Sexual abuse” while § 2241 is entitled “Aggravated sexual abuse.” What § 2242(1) prohibits is “knowingly—(1) caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping) (emphasis added).