United States v. Alexander
[…] Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or pretense that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like circumstances to act contrary to the person's free will, and does cause the victim to so act, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for two, three, or four years.

Cal.Penal Code § 266c (2014). The statute defines fear as “the fear of physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of the person's family.” Id.

The relevant elements of the first comparator statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2241, are “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act—... (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempt[ing] to do so....” § 2241(a)(2). And the relevant elements of § 2242 are “knowingly—(1) caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); ... or attempt[ing] to do so....” § 2242(1).

Defendant argues that he cannot be classified in tier III because the California statute “sweeps more broadly” than the federal offenses of aggravated sexual abuse (§ 2241 ) or sexual abuse (§ 2242 ). Aplt.