United States v. Alexander
[…] Id. at 17. Second, he asserts that § 266c “punishes a person who induces a consensual sexual act by fraudulent representation made with the intent to create fear,” which is a less severe offense than § 2241 and § 2242, which, he says, require that a sexual act follow “a direct threat or action that created fear.” Id. Third, he argues that § 266c is less severe because it “defines fear more broadly” than § 2241 and § 2242. Id. We reject each argument (the second, under plain-error review).

Defendant's first contention is based on a false premise. Section 266c is not violated by the mere act of fraudulently inducing consent to a sexual act. The statute requires more—a fraudulent representation “that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like circumstances to act contrary to the person's free will, and does cause the victim to so act.”Cal.Penal Code § 266c. It is therefore irrelevant that the federal statutes cannot be violated by (just any) misrepresentation.

Defendant's second argument is that § 2241 and § 2242, unlike § 266c, require “a direct threat or action that created fear.” Aplt.