United States v. Alhaggagi
[…] Reply (dkt. 101) at 1. And much of what drove the parties' disparate sentencing recommendations was their views of the terrorism enhancement.

Unsurprisingly, Defendant argued that the terrorism enhancement should not apply to his case, see D. Sentencing Memo. at 25; D. Reply (dkt. 100) at 13–21, while the government argued that it should, see Gov. Sentencing Memo. at 51–57; Gov. Reply at 7.2 Because the list of violations in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) includes the material support statute to which Defendant pled guilty, see 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) (including 18 U.S.C. § 2339B ); Change of Plea Hearing; Plea Application, the parties' disagreement centered on whether Defendant's material support offense constituted an offense that "is calculated [1] to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or [2] to retaliate against government conduct." See D. Sentencing Memo. at 25; D. Reply at 13–21; Gov. Sentencing Memo. at 51–57; Gov. Reply at 7; 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A).