United States v. Alhaggagi
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a).

The terrorism enhancement provides that:

(a) If the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism, increase by 12 levels; but if the resulting offense level is less than level 32, increase to level 32.
(b) In each such case, the defendant's criminal history category from Chapter Four (Criminal History and Criminal Livelihood) shall be Category VI.

U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a). Application Note 1 to that Guideline explains that a "federal crime of terrorism" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), and that statute has a two-part definition. First, a federal crime of terrorism means an offense that "is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). Second, the offense must be a specific violation of a statute listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B). Id.