United States v. Almanza-Vigil
[…] Counts 1, 2, and 3 of the criminal complaint charge three, identical crimes: that "[o]n or [a]bout" September 15, 20, and 27 of that year, Almanza-Vigil "unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly sold or distributed METHAMPHETAMINE, a schedule II controlled substance, in violation of section 18-18-405(1), (2)(a)(I)(A), [Colorado Revised Statutes ]." Suppl. R. vol. 2 at 3 (bolding removed). Likewise, counts 4, 5, and 6 charge him with possessing methamphetamine "[o]n or [a]bout" the same dates. Id. vol. 2 at 3–4.

At the time, Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-18-405 provided, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Except as authorized by [other provisions of state law], it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute a controlled substance; or induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute a controlled substance; or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance.
....
(2)(a) Except as is otherwise provided in subsection (2.3) of this section for possession offenses not including possession with the intent to distribute involving one gram or less of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of a schedule I through IV controlled substance, ... any person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section:
(I) In the case of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of part 2 of this article, commits:
(A) A class 3 felony; except that a person commits a class 4 felony if such violation is based on the possession of a controlled substance listed in schedule II unless otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section[.]
....
(2.3)(a) Any person who commits the offense of possession in violation of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section by possessing any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, weighing one gram or less that contains any quantity of a controlled substance listed in schedules I through IV of part 2 of this article commits:
(I) A class 6 felony[.]

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405 (2006).2

In August 2007, Almanza-Vigil pleaded guilty to count 1, "selling or distributing" methamphetamine. In exchange, the state dismissed the remaining five charges. The state court’s "sentence order" reflects this bargain. Suppl.