United States v. Alpharma, Inc.
[…] Washington Legal Found. v. Henney, 202 F.3d 331, 332–33 (D.C.Cir.2000) (citing statutes) (internal citations omitted). Furthermore, “a manufacturer's direct advertising or explicit promotion of a product's off-label uses is likely to provoke an FDA misbranding or ‘intended use’ enforcement action.” Id. at 333;see also21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(ii) (stating that an advertisement for an FDA-approved prescription drug generally “may recommend and suggest the drug only for those uses contained in the [FDA-approved] labeling thereof”). Therefore, the relator contends that defendants' scheme to promote off-label use of Flector Patch was unlawful.

The alleged unlawful scheme had many facets, according to the relator.