United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co.
[…] No statute or regulation explicitly authorizes equitable prejudgment interest; its award is governed by traditional judge-made principles. Id. Factors a court may consider in awarding equitable prejudgment interest may include the degree of wrongdoing on the part of the defendant, the availability of alternative investment opportunities to the plaintiff, whether the plaintiff delayed bringing the action, and other fundamental considerations of fairness. United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y. , 738 F.3d 1320, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2013).

In its entirety, 19 U.S.C § 580 states: "Upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due." Section 580 applies to bonds securing the payment of antidumping duties when the government sues for payment under those bonds. AHAC I , 789 F.3d at 1324–28.

Generally, equitable remedies are unavailable when a party has an adequate statutory remedy. Morales v.