United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co.
[…] This, of course, is Congress' choice and we are bound by the statute.

The availability of statutory interest would normally render equitable interest unavailable. Here, however, Congress expressly indicated the availability of both statutory and equitable prejudgment interest when it enacted the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 ("TFTEA"). See Pub. L. No. 114–125, 130 Stat. 122. TFTEA provided authority for the government to deposit interest earned on antidumping duties into the special account created by the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act. 19 U.S.C. § 4401. Congress recognized that interest earned on antidumping duties includes "[e]quitable interest under common law and interest under section 580 of this title awarded by a court against a surety under its bond for late payment of antidumping duties." Id. § 4401(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of this statutory language indicates that Congress recognized that a court may award both equitable and § 580 interest. See also AHAC I , 789 F.3d at 1330.