United States v. Americus Mortg. Corp., CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-cv-02676
[…] The Government's Complaint does not allege the source of, or elements of proof of, such a cause of action.13 The existence of such a cause of action under these facts appears to be a question of first impression.
C. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
In Claims 8, 11, 14, and 18, the Government asserts causes of action under § 1006 and § 1014 of FIRREA against Allied Corp.14
Section 1006 makes it a crime for any person who is "connected in any capacity with [HUD]" to "mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]"
Page 7
with the "intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1006.