United States v. Americus Mortg. Corp., CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-cv-02676
[…] C. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
In Claims 8, 11, 14, and 18, the Government asserts causes of action under § 1006 and § 1014 of FIRREA against Allied Corp.14
Section 1006 makes it a crime for any person who is "connected in any capacity with [HUD]" to "mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]"
Page 7
with the "intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1006.
Section 1014 prohibits the submission of false records or making of false statements to the FHA. 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Specifically, it makes it a crime for any person to "knowingly mak[e] any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the [FHA] . . ." Id.
III. Factual Allegations against Defendants
Between January 1, 2001 and December 31, 2010, Allied Capital and Allied Corp, originated 112,324 home loans. Of those loans, 35,801 (approximately 32%) defaulted, costing over $834 million in insurance claims to be paid by HUD.15