United States v. Anding, CASE NO. 3:16-cv-874-J-34JBT
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. Thus, in ruling on a motion for final default judgment, the Court must determine whether a sufficient factual basis exists in the complaint for a judgment to be entered. See Nishimatsu, 515 F.2d at 1206.

Finally, when a plaintiff seeks the entry of a default judgment against an individual defendant, the plaintiff must comply with Section 3931 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, which requires, inter alia, the filing of an affidavit by the plaintiff:

(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.

50 U.S.C. app. § 3931(b)(1).

B. Discussion

Upon review of the Complaint, the Motion, and other relevant filings, theundersigned recommends that a default judgment be entered.