United States v. Antone
[…] Colonial Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 416 F.3d 310, 315 (4th Cir. 2005); Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 200 (4th Cir. 1983). Upon careful review of the record, the court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or inpart, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C).

To obtain a commitment order pursuant to § 4248, the government must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the person

(1) "has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation" in the past, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5);

(2) currently "suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder"; and

(3) as a result of the illness, abnormality or disorder, "would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released," 18 U.S.C. § 4247(6). See United States v. Hall, 664 F.3d 456, 461 (4th Cir. 2012).