United States v. Antonio, 81-1800.
[…] The court agreed. We think the government's argument and the court's ruling are incompatible with the Act's requirement that the court dismiss the complaint and weigh the question whether dismissal is to be with or without prejudice.

Section 3162(a)(1) must be read in connection with section 3162(b) to mean that a 30 day period commences to run as to any charge on which that arrest was based.1

Section 3162(a)(1) states in simple and unequivocal language that if the indictment has not been returned within 30 days of the arrest, "such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped." The words of the section are held to their plain meaning. That section is an important part of a comprehensive enactment intended to promote the actuality and not merely the illusion of speedy trial.