United States v. Anzelmo
[…] In order to comply with the new jury selection law, a second grand jury was impanelled in January 1969. It was this second grand jury which returned the instant indictment on February 14, 1969.
This second grand jury, impanelled in January 1969, was selected in accordance with the plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors adopted by unanimous consent of the judges of the United States District Courts of the Eastern District of Louisiana and approved by the reviewing panel of the Fifth Circuit on September 10, 1968. This plan was adopted and approved pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) which provides that "Each United States District Court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objective of sections 1861 and 1862 of this title, and that shall otherwise comply with the provisions of this title."