United States v. Appelbaum, CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:12-CV-186 (LEAD)
[…] (Id. at 125:9-15). Eric Thomas Realty owned 100 Wells Ave, Congers, New York, the building in which L.A.B. and Warde were located. (Id. at 79:12 - 80:2, 125:5 - 126:4).

The business was operated in the above manner until it ran into difficulties in 1994. (Damiani Aff., at ¶ 4). At this time, Appelbaum initiated a plan that would allow Warde to obtain a MBE certification from the State of New York. (Id. at ¶ 4). To obtain this certification, one must actually be a minority business owner with fifty-one percent ownership of the entity. N.Y. Exec. Law § 314(2-a)(a)(i) (McKinney). The ownership must be "real, substantial andcontinuing" and the minority owner must "exercise[] the authority to control independently the day-to-day business decisions of the enterprise." § 314(2-a)(a)(ii-iii); see also Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc. v. Cuomo, 981 F.2d 50, 52-56 (2d Cir. 1992) (detailing genesis of state program and related federal program).