United States v. Artukovic
[…] The documents themselves indicate they were obtained early in 1952. They should have been filed as soon thereafter as possible to enable the defendant to obtain evidence to refute them. However, defendant could have obtained relief by a motion to continue the hearing to a later date, if he had been so inclined, in order to obtain his evidence. No such motion was made.

The next motion is to strike all exhibits offered by the complainant on the grounds they do not comply with the code sections pertaining to the evidence required at the hearing.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3190 provides:

"Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Eain v. Wilkes
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • February 20, 1981
    ...(members of organized revolutionary army with established chain of command operating within the country); United States v.